0

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Conor Pty Ltd via the website located at https://conors.com.au/

1. What is “personal information"?

  • The Privacy Act (Cth) currently defines “personal information” as meaningful information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. This accounts for both cases:

    1. Whether the information or opinion is true or not true;
    2. Whether the information or opinion is recorded in material form or not
  • If the information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

2. What information do we collect?

The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website. The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include:

    1. Your name, gender, date of birth (DOB), age, and contact details; your personal and/or business address;
    2. Your phone number and email address;
    3. Information from you personally or from any person authorised to act on your behalf or authorised to provide your information to Conor;
    4. Your purchases and payment details;
    5. Your customer account numbers;
    6. Your correspondence and billing documents;
    7. Your warranty claims;
    8. Your location data specifically from devices which may include Davey Mobile Android and iOS Apps which use Bluetooth even when the App is closed or not in use and device identifiers;
    9. Customer survey information

3. How do we collect your “personal information"?

  1. We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website.
  2. We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

4. Purpose of collection

  • The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website.
  • We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.
  • By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information directly from you, and if it is material of a type, which you would reasonably expect to receive from us. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.

5. Access and correction

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

6. Complaint procedure

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by us, and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well-founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem(s). If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

7. How to contact us regarding any query about your “privacy”?

If you have any queries, or if you wish to seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can reach out to us through our Contact Page.
🌟BUY 2 OR MORE AND SAVE UPTO $50🌟
🚚 FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS 📦
💰 LOWEST PRICE EVER 💰
🚚 FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS 📦
Previous
Next